Register

If you already have an account with us, please use the login panel below to access your account.

User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  2
Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    36
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Points
    51
    Donate

    Can't see chat/type in chat

    I tried restarting CS 1.6 and reinstalling the game and steam. When I type in Jailbreak server I cannot see or type, only admin chat I can see. I go to another server and it's fine but not this, anyone have any ideas?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    36
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Points
    51
    Donate
    Just tried again after a while, it works now.

  3. #3
    JB Senior Admin + BB Admin Dracola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Cairo
    Posts
    286
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    121 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Points
    482
    Donate
    the lag is real
    Quote Originally Posted by -Carlos View Post
    Yes I should but you vips have millions of hp I shoot you 5 times with awp and you dont die ARE YOU VIPS IMPORTALs


  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Points
    13
    Donate
    Yeah, i can't see my chat wtf ??

  5. #5
    Whatever you do, never run back to what broke you. jOe21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    3,313
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    326 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Points
    1,557
    Donate
    @RedBuLL & @Daniel and @ninja had this problem before, but idk why does it even happen.
    إذا أحب الله عبدا ابتلاه

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ESKyh6EPIzg

  6. #6
    TDM Admin + ZP Admin + GG Admin GronEdson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Perú
    Posts
    182
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    73 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Points
    206
    Donate
    @Blitzkrieg45 @jOe21 @RedBuLL @Daniel @ninja When you have that problem, put this in the console "hud_saytext 1"
    When that commanded is with the value 0, they will not be able to see the chat. you should always have the value 1

  7. #7
    Whatever you do, never run back to what broke you. jOe21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    3,313
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    326 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Points
    1,557
    Donate
    Quote Originally Posted by GronEdson View Post
    @Blitzkrieg45 @jOe21 @RedBuLL @Daniel @ninja When you have that problem, put this in the console "hud_saytext 1"
    When that commanded is with the value 0, they will not be able to see the chat. you should always have the value 1
    it doesn't work for them i have told them the same thing.
    إذا أحب الله عبدا ابتلاه

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ESKyh6EPIzg

  8. #8
    Member ArianAmini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    22
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Points
    17
    Donate
    it also happened to me you just have to wait 1 day then you see if it worked again. it has worked for me. i hop it will work for you to

  9. Thanks Ma3sTrO thanked for this post
  10. #9
    The Smoke Criminal RedBuLL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    652
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    190 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Points
    181
    Donate
    I tried that too @GronEdson but doesn't work. This bug happens only in jb and it will be fixed itself after 1 day or less

  11. #10
    JB Senior Admin + BB Admin Dracola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Cairo
    Posts
    286
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    121 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Points
    482
    Donate
    Quote Originally Posted by RedBuLL View Post
    I tried that too @GronEdson but doesn't work. This bug happens only in jb and it will be fixed itself after 1 day or less
    Restart your router or your internet
    Quote Originally Posted by -Carlos View Post
    Yes I should but you vips have millions of hp I shoot you 5 times with awp and you dont die ARE YOU VIPS IMPORTALs


  12. #11
    TDM Admin + ZP Admin + GG Admin GronEdson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Perú
    Posts
    182
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    73 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Points
    206
    Donate
    @ArianAmini @Blitzkrieg45 @jOe21 @RedBuLL @Daniel @ninja If it does not work, delete the temporary files sometimes they damage some file that makes temporary problems like not seeing the chat.
    - Temporary Files can be deleted in Parameter -> https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fcg1dQduIZ0
    the other method is to delete a file (example a maps), to force to download, and the temporary damage can be solved

  13. #12
    Surf Trial
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    sweden
    Posts
    55
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Points
    58
    Donate
    i see the chat and i see that i am typing but never show upp in chat or in consel
    adn i tryed to do every thing you said like ( hud_saytext 1 - Restart your router or your internet and and ..... )
    and it dosnt work !


  14. #13
    Member daneshtoshniwal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    India
    Posts
    94
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Points
    35
    Donate
    Guys Try this out. I hope it works because i have been in the same problem meanwhile and i tried this.
    Type in console "con_color "255 255 255" without "quotations".
    I hope it works. Please let me know if it worked for you.


    With Regards,
    Danesh.
    Stay Low, Go Fast
    Kill First, Die last
    One shot, One kill
    No luck, All Skill


  15. #14
    LK Admin + SK Admin
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    370
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Points
    812
    Donate
    actually hud_saytext doesnt have any values if you type it once just hud_saytext it'll turn off if you type it in again it'll enable it doesn't have "1" or "0" it's just something extra you can put in


  16. #15
    Server Manager Fendral's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    315
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    119 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Points
    356
    Donate
    this thing give you white chat instead of yellow

  17. #16
    Veteran ninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    468
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    81 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Points
    53
    Donate
    Its just the JB server. When this happend to me , I was able to see / type in other servers. Just not in JB. It was fixed by itself overtime... So not sure what it is
    [size=xx-large]ninja <3 [img=0x120]http://image.spreadshirtmedia.com/image-server/v1/designs/1007384885,width=280,height=280?mediaType=png[/img][/size]

  18. Thanks oLdGamer thanked for this post
 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •